Pupils & facilities at The Maelor School

Transport

Transport routes & times (Academic year 2020/21)

The bus routes for the start of the academic year 2020/2021 are shown below:

 

Route S  
Belgrave Road 08:05
Rhosymadoc 08:15
Pen y Lan 08:20
Ellesmere Car Park 08:35
   
Route T  
Kings Mills 08:25
Abenbury 08:28
Pentre Maelor 08:32
   
Route U  
Holt Road (Greyhound) 08:05
Holt Cross 08:12
Ridley Wood Lane 08:15
Isycoed 08:25
Cross Lanes 08:30
Bangor On Dee 08:35
   
Route V  
Smithy Garage 08:20
Smithy Lane 08:23
Dean Road, Rhosnesni Shops 08:25
Kiln Lane 08:38
Overton 08:42
   
Route W  
Pat's Coaches 08:10
Lord Street, Bus Station 08:20
Acton Gate / 4 Dogs 08:25
9 Acre 08:30
Farm Foods 08:35
   
Route X  
Marchwiel 08:30
   
Route Y  
Morrisons 08:15
Rhostyllen 08:18
Fennant Road 08:20
Johnstown Spar 08:25
Vauxhall Industrial Estate 08:26
Eyton (Chapel) 08:30
   
Route Z  
Wynnstay Hotel 08:32
Wynnstay Gates 08:35

Correct as at Monday 16th October 2020

 

Please ensure your child is at the pick up stop at least 5 minutes before the time shown.

 

Your attention is drawn to the information on the main page regards travel requirements.

 

Application for travel - ACADEMIC YEAR 2021/22

Applications for school transport for students starting in September 2021 will be made available later in the school year and this will be notified through this page.

 

If your child has been accepted for a place in Year 7 starting in September 2021 and you are not eligible for LA transport and wish to apply for Pat's Coaches transport, your child will be guaranteed a place and continued use subject to meeting the costs of this transport.

Only applications for using Pat's Coaches will need to be made through the school. 

 

Should you be entitled to free transport or consider that your child is eligible to apply, application and further information is available at the following location.

 

https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/service/school-transport

 

Application for travel - ACADEMIC YEAR 2020/21

 

The application process for transport to The Maelor School for academic year 2020/21 has now closed.  This is only in relation to applications for Pat's Coaches.

Please contact transport@maelorschool.org.uk for an application form.

A waiting list is now in operation and any applications submitted will be placed on the list and a place allocated, if available, in order of the date that the application was received.

 

Terms and conditions are shown available below.

 

Transport Fees for academic year 2020/21 will remain unchanged from 2019/20.  A sibling discount will be applied to a second student however there is no discount if either of the students are in year 12 or year 13.

All accounts for academic year 2019/20 should be brought up to date by Friday 10th July 2020.  Any account in arrears without the approval of the school will mean that transport from September 2020 will not be available and an alternative method of getting your child (ren) to school should be made.

Please ensure that you are available to be picked up at your appropriate time in order for the bus routes to run smoothly.

All school bus passes issued last year are no longer valid and new passes will be issued during the first half term.   However, only those students that have completed applications should be accessing the transport.

All transport whether organised by the school (Pat's Coaches) or through the Local Authority requires students to be in possession of the appropriate pass.  Failure to be able to show a valid pass (once issued) when asked, will result in students not being able to access the relevant bus.

Should students lose bus passes, contact with the issuing authority (school or WCBC) should be made as soon as possible to arrange for a replacement to be issued.   Additional fees for replacements may apply.

Any changes in student school transport should be notified to school transport at The Maelor School either by email or by letter and any pass returned.  Failure to let the school know that changes have occurred could result in the liability to pay remaining and needing to be paid.

 

If you have any query regarding transport, please contact the school via email transport@maelorschool.org.uk

Safety Information

All coaches are fitted with seat belts which must be worn.   When travelling on buses all passengers should behave in a respectful manner and not engage in any activity that comprises vehicle, driver or other passenger safety at any time.

 

An important update to post 16 transport from 1st September 2016 has been made.  Transport for post 16 education students, those entering year 12 from 1st September 2016,  will no longer be entitled to Local Authority transport.  Therefore no transport is now available to Year 12 and 13 students from 1st September 2017 unless WCBC are able to assist in concessionary travel but this is at their discretion only and application must be made to them in advance.

Wrexham County Borough Council are the sole authority to issue passes for the transport that they operate, students without the appropriate pass are not entitled to use WCBC operated school bus transport.

Parentpay and on-going payments for transport.

Parentpay is now in use for school transport and school trips, if you have not yet had your login detail/passwords  then these can be requested by contacting the finance office at the school but see below regards new accounts.

New parentpay accounts will be created early in September once your child has been legally admitted to the school.

Payments for school transport can be made 24/7 using this facility and users should ensure that a payment is made on a sufficiently regular basis to ensure that their account does not fall into arrears.

Payments should be made on a regular basis, the school recommends monthly, to ensure that your account does not fall in to arrears.

Any arrears accumulated in an academic year should be paid off no later than 31st July so that no disruption to school transport occurs from the start of the following academic year.

 

If, however, you have any issues with payment then please do not hesitate to contact the school finance team at  finance@maelorschool.org.uk or the transport manager at transport@maelorschool.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downloads