School information > Transport

BUS TIMETABLE 

Route T                         Pick Up Time
Kings Mills 8.20
Abenbury 8.25
Pentre Maelor 8.30
Route U                    Pick Up Time
Greyhound 8.00
Waterways 8.05
Commonwood 8.10
Freshfields 8.15
The Cross Holt 8.20
Ridley Wood Lane 8.25
Isycoed 8.30
Cross Lanes 8.35
Kiln Lane Cross Lanes 8.37
Route V                       Pick Up Time
Four Dogs 8.15
Acton Gate 8.17
Smithy Garage 8.20
Smithy Lane 8.23
Rhosnesni Shop 8.28
Route W                 Pick up Time
Pats Coaches Yard 8.05
9 Acre 8.20
Farm Foods 8.25
Route X                          Pick Up Time
Belgrave Road 8.15
Marchwiel    L&D Garage 8.20
Ellesmere Bus Stop In Centre 8.30
Ellesmere Red Hall Lane 8.40
Route  Y                     Pick up Time
Ruthin Road (Morrisons) 8.05
Wrexham Cemetery 8.10
Rhostyllen 8.15
Johnstown (Fennant Road) 8.20
Johnstown (Spar) 8.25
Route Z                  Pick up Time
Vauxhall Ind Est Bus Stop 8.15
Wynnstay 8.20
Wynnstay Park Gates 8.22
Llwyn Howell Drive 8.23
Rhosymadoc 8.25
Eyton 8.30

In operation from Monday 6th October 2014

 

School Bus Passes

Bus passes were issued on Monday 3rd November 2014 to entitled students only.

Bus passes will be required to be shown to the driver/member of school staff when requested. Students should therefore ensure that they are always available when on the bus transport.

Students without passes are not eligible to use the transport.

APPLICATION TO CHANGE ROUTE SHOULD BE NOTIFIED, IN ADVANCE, TO THE TRANSPORT CO-ORDINATOR USING THE CONTACT DETAILS BELOW.

New Year 7 parents/carers are reminded of the need to have made arrangements to have paid for the first months transport either by cash, cheque or via standing order if they already have a sibling using the school transport.

Cheques should be made payable to "The Maelor School" and please include the student name and form on the reverse of the cheque.

If no payment has been made for the first month, by whatever means, then your child cannot use the school transport and it is parent/carer responsibility to get them to and from school by other means.

Please contact the school transport co-ordinator if you have any problems with regards to school transport.

 

Contact at the following email address:

maelor.transport@maelor-high.wrexham.sch.uk

The Local Authority School Transport Policy and Information can be found  the following address:

http://www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/education/Transport_Policy.htm

Wrexham County Borough Council are the sole authority to  issue passes for the transport that they operate, students without the appropriate pass are not entitled to use WCBC operated school bus transport.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact details