School information > Transport

The school transport timetable from Monday 23rd September 2016 is shown below.  

The Maelor School – Bus Timetable 2016/17

Route R

Pat's Coach Depot, Southsea

8:05

Route S

Lord Street (Bus Station)

8:10

Rhostyllen

8:14

Rhosymadoc

8:30

Overton (White Horse)

8:40

Route T

Abenbury

8:35

Pentre Maelor

8:40

Route U

Greyhound

8:05

Holt Road

8:10

Waterways

8:15

Freshfields

8:18

The Cross, Holt

8:20

Ridleywood Lane

8:30

Isycoed

8:32

Cross Lanes Shop

8:37

Kiln Lane, Cross Lanes

8:40

Route V

Acton Gate

8:15

Four Dogs

8:15

Smithy Garage

8:20

Smithy Lane (Railings)

8:22

Rhosnesni Shops/ Dean Road

8:25

Route W

9 Acre

8:10

Farm Foods

8:15

Ellesmere Trotting Mare

8:30

Ellesmere Car Park

8:35

 

 

Route X

Ruthin Road Morrisons

8:15

Belgrave Road

8:20

Kings Mills

8:25

Marchwiel Church

8:30

Route Y

Johnstown, Fennant Road

8:13

Johnstown Spar

8:18

Vauxhall Ind Est

8:20

Wynnstay Park Gates, Ruabon

8:28

Llwyn Howell Drive

8:30

Eyton

8:35

 

 

Route Z

Wynnstay Hotel, Ruabon

8:30

Pen-y-Lan

8:35

Correct and valid from Monday 23rd September 2016

 

 

 Only authorised students are allowed to access the school transport.

Due to the considerable burden of extra passenger numbers as a consequence of GHA going into administration, waiting lists are in force for each route,  an application form must be submitted and access to transport is not allowed until a seat has been confirmed as being available.   Applications must be submitted either by hand to the school, by post  for the attention of the Transport Manager or via the email at Transport@maelorschool.org.uk

All transport whether organised by the school (Pat's Coaches) or through the Local Authority requires students to be in possession of the appropriate pass.  Failure to be able to show a valid pass (once issued) when asked, will result in students not being able to access the relevant bus.

Any changes in student school transport should be notified to school transport at The Maelor School either by email or by letter and any pass returned.  Failure to let the school know that changes have occurred could result in the liability to pay remaining and needing to be paid.

The Local Authority School Transport Policy and Information can be found  at the following address:

http://www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/education/Transport_Policy.htm

Applications for WCBC transport can be completed online. 

An important update to post 16 transport from 1st September 2016 has been made.  Transport for post 16 education students, those entering year 12 from 1st September 2016,  will no longer be entitled to Local Authority transport.  

Wrexham County Borough Council are the sole authority to issue passes for the transport that they operate, students without the appropriate pass are not entitled to use WCBC operated school bus transport.

Contact details